Finally, the last part of my 21 top pick! So sorry if it took me so long to post because seriously, it was THAT HARD to chose. Check out below my last 7 top pick list: 15. BOYS OVER FLOWERS (Korean drama series) This is the third (3rd) live-action version of the famous Japanese manga, Hana Yori Dango. The first version was from Taiwan called Meteor Garden (with season 2), that became a Philippine phenomenon back in 2001. I remember almost all ladies are rushing outside to get into any public vehicles just to get home and watched the latest episode (it was aired in ABS-CBN Channel 2 from Mondays to Fridays at around 5:30pm). It was a huge talk my college friends & classmates, and my sister was literally obsessed with them. After that, the Japanese decided to air their own version in 2005 - "staying true to the original manga". From all these said versions, I fell in love with the Korean one. The female character Geum Jan-Di, is feistier than her Taiwanese and Japanese counterparts. The guys who played the F4 are the epitome of RICH MEN: the richness, the looks, how they carry themselves - it was exactly as you ever imagine. 16. BY YOUR SIDE by Kasie West Yes, this one has hit me right through my (bookwormish) heart - thanks to my favorite YA contemporary, Kasie West. Ever imagined being locked in a public library and end up in a company of a hot but "has complicated life issues" guy? Then I sugeest you go to your bookstore, hunt down this book, purchase it, and start reading it until the end! Like all KW's novels, I was in a swoon-worth heaven, can't touch any books, and was in a total book hang-over with this one. 17. MOONLIGHT DRAWN BY CLOUDS (Korean drama series) Also known as LOVE IN THE MOONLIGHT, I gained the extreme knowledge of OPPA - all thanks to the cutest chemistry between Park Bo Gum & Kim Yoo Jung. I went swoon-crazy over this and was so bumped that it ended because the story is beautiful, and the (historical) setting was so perfect. It was not easy to came up with a story that will be a perfect fit to the viewing audience. A lot had tried and failed but not this one. If you haven't watch it, I suggest that you do so. Oh, just to WARN you though: Park Bo Gum got a KILLER SMILE. 18. WOLF GIRL & BLACK PRINCE (Japanese live-action movie) Another foreign, romantic-comedy movie to add into your must-watch movies. It is about a girl who in order to fit in to her peers' love life conversation, she took a picture of a cute guy on the street and showed it to her friends, claiming that he is her boyfriend. Little did she knows, that guy is actually attending in her school. Did I mention I'm not going to spoil anything? Hehehe. Anyway, this is another one of my coming-of-age movies that I've watched and swooned over. Go and this NOW! 19. BEYOND THE STARS by Stacy Wise This is another book that gave me a major book hang-over because I cannot get enough of the story. Simple - a girl hired to be an assistant to the hottest Hollywood actor and both hated each other. The only thing that struck me to stay on reading is how it was well-written. I was swooning (oh this word is sticking on to me) all over! Put this one on your TBR and I promise you'll fall for it. 20. FROM ME TO YOU/KIMI NI TODOKE (Japanese live-action movie) Another foreign coming-of-age live-action that never fails to give my (bookwormish) heart a pinch. A reluctant high school girl who just wants to be left alone, was noticed by the most popular guy in the their school. He tried to make friends with her, until they see each other as more than friends. Again, it was so simple and beautiful. If I were still a teenager (huhuhu), I'll probably start looking for a guy like him :)). To be honest, these kind of movies makes me feel like a teen. No, I don't regret how I lived as a teenager. Only thing that I felt lacking is time - I felt that time went by so fast that it was too late to realized that I'm already an adult, living in a harsh universe. So if you want to take off your mind from stress, then this movie is for you! 21. LOVE, LIFE AND THE LIST by Kasie West Landing on my final list, is this new release from Kasie West. I have a review about this on my January post (click here). I mentioned in my blog the reason why I like this book, so I won't be writing here as it will be redundant. So yeah, that's the end of my 21 top pick. Boy, I will say it again: making this list is so hard. Narrowing your favorites to 21 can drive a person insane. Trust me.
I hope that you find my list useful to your hopeless romantic alter-ego. Hahaha. You got anymore suggestions or questions, just comment down below and let's chat!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Meet DesA bookworm who loves dark chocolates, skincare, Japanese anime and tea but have an affair with coffee. Want to know me more? Click here. Reader's BadgeCategories
All
Archives
October 2021
My Instagram |