HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! Wow! We are already on the 3rd day of the new year. How's everyone doing? Time to list down my top reads of 2018 and thoughts on reading challenge and more! TOP 2018 READS2018 was not a good year for me. Most of the time, I was on a terrible reading slump and had struggled into reading. I joined the Goodreads reading challenge and I ended it at 34 read books. I was not able to reached my goal which is 50 books. But that was okay. For me, I was happy that I read many. There is always a next time *winks*. Now, on to my list! 1. Love, Life and the List by Kasie West A feel-good, easy-to-read YA contemporary. What I like about this book is that the story tackled personal issues that are related to what teens are experiencing in real life. Link to full review. 2. The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden A Russian folklore retelling set during a winter season in rural Russia. It is dark and enchanting. It brings back those old times where people believe in superstitions that help shaped some old traditions. Link to full review. 3. Red Winter trilogy by Annette Marie A Japanese fantasy tale about a miko-in-training and a yokai and their adventure in saving the world. Annette Marie is an indie author and to be honest, I was hesitant in reading this as it is my first time to read from an indie author. Mind-blown. Link to 1, 2 and 3 full reviews. 4. An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir Set in an Roman empire era, one is wants to take revenge while the other wants freedom. It is beautifully written and full of action. Link to full review. 5. The Wicked Deep by Shea Ernshaw A century-old curse, a girl that might be the key to breaking it once and for all. A mash-up of Practical Magic and The Craft - beautifully written and you will feel enchanted and spooked at the same time. Link to full review. 6. Not if I Save You First by Ally Carter A YA suspense thriller that is light to read and will definitely put you at the edge of your seat. Link to full review. 7. Dare You to Lie by Amber Lynn Natusch Another YA suspense thriller that will keep you guessing because of so many twists and turns; and of course, a good plot twist in the end. I heard there will be a sequel and if it is true, I need it right now! Link to full review. 8. Spell Weaver trilogy by Annette Marie Another YA urban fantasy by my favorite independent author. This is actually a prequel to the Steel and Stone series. This trilogy tells about a nymph in exile and an incubus with a dark secret. Great story and character development. Link to full review. That sums up my top 2018 reads! READING GOALS AND CHALLENGE FOR 2019Well, I will again participate in Goodreads' reading challenge and I will still attempt to read 50 books. Actually, that is my limit for a year because I also want to concentrate on my life outside reading (lately, I am having issues with regards to my career shifting choice). Just like before, I will not pressure myself into reaching that challenge. All I want is to enjoy reading and be motivated about it. I do not want to treat reading as a chore.
AS for my reading GOALS this new year, I am determine to motivate myself to read. Last year, I was in a major reading slump. I lacked motivation partly because of my life issues which I tried to address but to no vail. So this year, I plan to set a reading time and a full-on reading date and will stick to it. Well, we should be procrastinating and start reading now! Have a great new year to all!!!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Meet DesA bookworm who loves dark chocolates, skincare, Japanese anime and tea but have an affair with coffee. Want to know me more? Click here. Reader's BadgeCategories
All
Archives
October 2021
My Instagram |